The Firm of Girdlestone by Arthur Conan Doyle AUDIOBOOK

Arthur Conan Doyle

The Firm of Girdlestone by Arthur Conan Doyle AUDIOBOOK

Reviewed byUpdated 4 Jun 2026

Best price available

£5.90

From £5.90 across 0 merchants

Key features

  • The novel captures the atmosphere of Victorian London and exposes the ethical void behind polished facades

Product Overview

The Firm of Girdlestone by Arthur Conan Doyle is a compelling tale of ambition, greed, and moral collapse, offering a dark and gripping look into the world of business and deceit in Victorian England. Long before Sherlock Holmes, Doyle crafted this novel of suspense and social critique that remains shockingly relevant today. The story follows John and Ezra Girdlestone, a father-and-son duo who run a seemingly reputable trading company.

Beneath their public persona lies a dangerous obsession with power and profit. When their business begins to falter, they hatch a sinister plan to marry Ezra to an unsuspecting heiress, Kate Harston, to seize control of her fortune. What follows is a tense and chilling sequence of manipulation, attempted murder, and desperate escape.

The Firm of Girdlestone by Arthur Conan Doyle AUDIOBOOK — detail 1

Kate, the novel’s moral center, becomes the target of the Girdlestones' schemes. Her strength and courage in the face of betrayal and danger bring a sense of hope and justice to the otherwise shadowy narrative. As the villains descend further into corruption, their grip on reality weakens, leading to a dramatic and powerful conclusion.

Doyle masterfully builds suspense while exploring complex themes—greed versus morality, the abuse of power, and the vulnerability of innocence in a corrupt world. His depiction of the Girdlestones is chillingly real, and his portrayal of Kate offers a strong counterpoint of virtue and resilience. Though lesser known than his detective works, The Firm of Girdlestone showcases Doyle’s ability to weave social commentary with thrilling storytelling.

The novel captures the atmosphere of Victorian London and exposes the ethical void behind polished facades. Perfect for fans of classic suspense and morally rich narratives, this audiobook will immerse listeners in a world of corporate intrigue, personal struggle, and the ultimate triumph of justice over corruption. Audiobook time & format : 14h15m15s, OPUS, 645 Mo Audiobook free extract time & format : 5m (see below to listen), WAV Instant Access After Checkout - Professionally Generated AudioMore Arthur Conan Doyle audiobooks

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • The novel captures the atmosphere of Victorian London and exposes the

Cons

  • Currently sold by only one merchant — limited price competition
  • No customer reviews yet
  • Price history not yet established

Price Analysis

Fair Price

The current price is around the average. It's a reasonable time to buy.

Current Best

£5.90

Average Price

£5.90

Lowest Ever

Highest Ever

Compare Prices (0 merchants)

No merchant offers available at the moment.

Set a price alert below to be notified when offers appear.

Price Alert

Get notified when the price drops. No account required.

Get a price drop alert
£

Current best price: £5.90

Product Details

BrandArthur Conan Doyle
CategoryBooks
GTIN3667367000837

You might also like

Browse all products →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best price for The Firm of Girdlestone by Arthur Conan Doyle AUDIOBOOK?+
The best price for The Firm of Girdlestone by Arthur Conan Doyle AUDIOBOOK is currently £5.90 from our listed merchants. We compare prices across 0 merchants to find you the lowest price.
How do I get notified when The Firm of Girdlestone by Arthur Conan Doyle AUDIOBOOK drops in price?+
You can set a free price alert on this page — just enter your email and your target price. We'll email you as soon as the price drops to that level. No account needed.
Is Arthur Conan Doyle a good brand?+
We compare Arthur Conan Doyle products across multiple UK merchants to help you find the best deals. Check our Arthur Conan Doyle brand page for more products and price comparisons.

How we make money

OrganicDiscount is free to use. When you click a link to a merchant and make a purchase, we may earn a small affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep the site running and continue comparing prices across UK retailers. Our rankings and recommendations are never influenced by commission — we always show the lowest price first.